RESUME

All styles of music, all media, any instrumentation including orchestral, band, vocal, choral, folk and contemporary, specializing in electronic and sampling instruments: as composer I have also served projects as conductor, musician, musical director, arranger, contractor and audio engineer.

An audio cassette of examples of recorded work is available on request

Recent work

Streetcar Named Desire, Bluebridge Theatre, director, Brian Richmond, 2010

Romeo & Juliet, Phoenix Theatre, Victoria, dir by Brian Richmond, 2009

Death of a Salesman, Bluebridge Theatre, Victoria, directed by Brian Richmond, 2009

Medea, Phoenix Theatre, Victoria, BC, director, Linda Hardy, 2009

Savitri & Sam, Factory Theatre, Toronto, workshop of opera by jmc & Ken Gass, 2008

Dark of the Moon, audition, workshops & production, UVic Theatre Dept, director, Brian Richmond, 2008

Adaskin Lecture: Dan George Theatre, UVic (Every Production is a New Experience)

Reverse, dramatic film short by William B. Davis

Belong, documentary film on Royal Winnipeg Ballet

The Art of Rainforests, documentary video by Richard Boyce

49th and Main, pilot series for CBC TV drama series, directed by William B. Davis, produced by Bill Gray

Exchange, dramatic short starring Jay Brazeau, written and directed by William B. Davis

Packing Up, dramatic short starring, written and directed by William B. Davis, produced by Bonnie-Jean Mah

Wind in the Willows by Alan Bennett, directed by Brian Richmond at Phoenix Theatre, U of Victoria, 2007

Honour by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Brian Richmond, Belfry Theatre, Victoria, and Prairie Theatre Exchange, Winnipeg 2006. Original cello music with Pamela Highbaugh Aloni.

Tyrants by Paul Ledoux and Jacob Richmond, directed by Brian Richmond, University of Victoria, Phoenix Theatre, 2006

Trying by Joanna Glass, directed by Brian Richmond, Vancouver Playhouse, 2005

He Who Gets Slapped by Leonid Andreev (trans. Daniel Stearns), directed by Brian Richmond, University of Victoria, 2003

The Taming of the Shrew by Shakespeare, directed by Alissa Palmer, at the University of Victoria, Phoenix Theatre, 2003

Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Brian Richmond, University of Victoria, Phoenix Theatre, 2002

All's Well That Ends Well by Wm Shakespeare, directed by Marti Maraden, National Art Center, Ottawa, 2001

Coronation Voyage by M. Bouchard, directed by Marti Maraden at National Art Centre, 2000

Hard Times by Charles Dickens, directed by Marti Maraden at NAC, 2000

Skylight by David Hare, directed by Bill Dow at Vancouver Playhouse, 2000

The Attic, The Pearls & 3 Fine Girls directed by Glynis Leyshon at Vancouver Playhouse, 1999

An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, directed by Marti Maraden at Vancouver Plathouse & National Arts Centre, Ottawa, 1999

Mrs. Warren's Profession by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Glynis Leyshon at Vancouver Playhouse, 1998.

Atlantis by Maureen Hunter, directed by Glynis Leyshon at Vancouver Playhouse, 1998.

Sisters, directed by Donna Spencer at Firehall Theatre, Vancouver, November 97

Running Dog, Paper Tiger, directed by Bill Dow at Richmond Gateway Theatre, Oct 16- Nov 1st, 1997

Mom, Dad, I'm Living with a White Girl, a play by Marty Chan, directed by Donna Spencer, Firehall Theatre, Vancouver, 1996

Stella! Black & White: performance piece, Vancouver International Writers' Festival, October '95 w/ poet Blake Parker, vocalist Leora Cashe, percussionist Greg Kozak & Sal Ferreras' Band

*Donut City, a musical by Douglas Rodger and John Mills-Cockell, directed by Guy Sprung, Canadian Stage Company (nominated for Dora in Best New Musical category) & 2nd staging directed by Robert Garfat, Impulse Theatre, Vancouver

*A Midsummer Night's Dream, numerous productions, (all different scores), directed by Henry Tarvainen, National Theatre School, Michael Mawson

Midsummer Night's Dream, dir. R.H.Thompson, Dream in High Park, dir. Guy Sprung, Vancouver Playhouse & Dream in High Park, dir. Bryan Richmond, Magnus Theatre, Thunder Bay

Of The Fields, Lately, directed by Bill Glassco, Canadian Stage Co. for St. Lawrence Centre, Toronto

Death of a Salesman, directed by Guy Sprung, Stratford Shakespeare Festival

*The Ten Thousand Year Old Woman, by Cheryl Cashman at The Theatre Centre in Toronto & Great Canadian TheatreCo., Ottawa, both directed by Cashman

*Hamlet, directed by Guy Sprung, starring R.H. Thompson, Toronto Free Theatre

*Victor Jara Alive!, written & directed by Ken Gass, Toronto Workshop Productions

*Romeo and Juliet, directed by Guy Sprung, Dream in High Park staarring Paul Gross & David Ferry (2 productions)

*City, written & directed by Cheryl Cashman, St. Paul's Church, Toronto

*Drums in the Night, directed by Henry Tarvainen, National Theatre School

*Days of the Commune, directed by Joel Miller, National Theatre School

Winter Offensive, written & directed by Ken Gass, Factory Theatre Lab

*Wozzeck, directed by Henry Tarvainen, National Theatre School and Adelaide Court Theatre

*Terror, directed by Ken Gass, Hart House, University College, U of T

*The Tempest, (2 productions) directed by Richard Greenblatt, Dream in High Park & directed by Bryan Richmond, Magnus Theatre, Thunder Bay

Doc, directed by Guy Sprung, Toronto Free Theatre; directed by Sharon Pollock, Theatre New Brunswick

*Comedy of Errors, (2 productions) directed by Peter Hinton, Dream in High Park & directed by Guy Sprung, Dream in High Park

*The Revolutionary Project, directed by Ken Gass, starring Mina E. Mina, Factory Theatre Lab

*In the Jungle of Cities, directed by Guy Sprung, Toronto Free Theatre

*The Changeling, directed by Guy Sprung, starring R. H. Thompson, Toronto Free Theatre

This Side of the Rockies, directed by Niel Munroe, Toronto Free Theatre

The Grace of Mary Travers, directed by Martha Henry, Toronto Free Theatre

Buchanan, directed by Brian Rintoul Toronto Free Theatre

*Party Day, directed by Jack Winters, National Arts Centre in Ottawa , starring Jan Rubes

*Terrorist Tropicale, a musical by John Mills-Cockell, directed by Ken Gass, Factory Theatre Lab and World Theatre Festival

The Legend of the Avro Arrow, directed by Guy Sprung, produced by National Art Centre and Canadian Stage Company for NAC & St. Lawrence Centre

Royal Hunt of the Sun, directed by Timothy Bond, Manitoba Theatre Centre

And When I Wake, directed by Brian Richmond, Magnus Theatre and Calgary Theatre Centre

The Forest, directed by Guy Sprung, Centre Stage Company for St. Lawrence Centre

The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon- Marigolds, directed by Henry Tarvainen for St. Lawrence Centre, Toronto

Memories for my Brother Pt II, directed by Henry Tarvainen by John Palmer for St. Lawrence Centre

Multimedia Performances with Intersystems (Michael Hayden, Blake Parker, Dick Zander & John Mills-Cockell) at Art Gallery of Ontario, Vancouver Art Gallery, Du Maurier Centre in Stratford. University of Illinois at Carbondale with Buckminster Fuller, and the American College Editors' Conference in Washington DC. Duplex, at AGO, was billed as the 'first live' performance' anywhere using an electronic music synthesizer, 1968.

Film & Television

The Art of Rainforests, documentary video by Richard Boyce

49th and Main, pilot series for CBC TV drama series, directed by William B. Davis, produced by Bill Gray

Exchange, dramatic short starring Jay Brazeau, written and directed by William B. Davis

Packing Up, dramatic short starring, written and directed by William B. Davis, produced by Bonnie-Jean Mah

The Little Vampire, 13 episode miniseries directed by Ren? Bonni?re for Bayereusche Rundfunk, ITV (U.K.), Allarcom (Canada), named best children's dramatic series in U.K.

Terror Train, theatrical feature directed by Roger Spottiswood for Astral Films & 20th Century Fox (nominated for best musical score in Genies)

Half a Lifetime, 1 hour drama directed by Daniel Petry for Astral Films & HBO (nominated for best musical score in American Cable Awards)

Cities, 8 episode documentary series directed by John McGreevey, for Nielsen-Ferns

Humongous, theatrical feature directed by Paul Lynch, produced by Tony Krammreiter and Medallion Films

Moving Targets; 1 hour TV drama directed by John Trent for CBC-TV series For The Record

The Italians, 1 hour drama directed by Ren? Bonniere, part of The Newcomers produced by Nielsen Ferns/ Imperial Oil (winner of CFTA award for best music score)

Lord Beaverbrook, 2 hour documentary drama, directed by John Mcgreevey for CBC TV, winner of Anik award for best TV documentary

Challenge: the Canadian Rockies, 1 hour documentary directed by Peter Shatalow, Wacko Productions, winner of Banff Mountain Film Festival Award

Here Come the 701s (Toward the Year 2000): multi episode half hour public affairs series, directed by Phil Leiterman, produced by Hobel-Leiterman for CTV

Strikers' Mountain, 2 hour drama directed by Peter Shatalow, Wacko Prod's & CBC-TV

David, 30 min. T.V. drama directed by Bruce Pittman for Atlantis Films

Doris McCartney: Portait of a Painter, 1 hour drama directed by Peter Shatalow, Wacko Productions

Gonggashan (Shining Mountain), 1 hour drama directed by Peter Walsh, produced by Bill House for CTV

Stationary Ark and Ark on the Move, 2 x 13 episode half hour documentaries with Gerald Durrel, various directors for Nielsen-Ferns (winner of numerous media awards)

Black Ice, theatrical short, directed by Peter Shatalow, produced by Michael Savoie & National Film Board, winner of numerous international awards for short films

Deadly Harvest, theatrical feature directed by Timothy Bond, produced by Tony Krammreiter

Labour of Love, theatrical & TV feature directed by Ren? Bonni?re for Norflicks,

Eye of the Beholder, 90 min T.V. drama directed by Eric Till for CBC-TV

Carnivals, 2 hr documentary, directed by Martyn Burke, CBC-TV

Other People's Children, 2 hour drama directed by Henry Tarvainen for CBC-TV

The Clown Murders, theatrical feature produced & directed by Martyn Burke


{tab=Dance}

Dance

What to do Until the Messiah Comes, performed worldwide by Royal Winnipeg Ballet, also produced for CBC-TV with music performed live to tape by Syrinx

*Journey Tree, and *Chant for your Dragon King, Royal Canadian Ballet, choreograped by Timothy Spain for Frank Augustyn & Karen Kain

December Angel, (aka Starscape), choreographed by Peter Randazzo for Toronto Dance Theatre

Neon Accelerando, choreographed by Anna Wyman for the Anna Wyman Dance Company

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, and The Emperor & the Nightingale for Ontario Ballet Theatre, various choreographers


{tab=Radio}

Radio (all CBC)

The Planet Earth Cafe one hour drama produced by John Juliani

Atlantis by Maureen Hunter directed by Glynis Leyshon, recorded live at Vancouver Playhouse

Man and Superman, 5 hour drama by George Bernard Shaw, produced by Bill Davis

Doc, 90 minute drama by Sharon Pollock, directed by Guy Sprung, produced by Heather Brown

King Lear, 3 hour drama by W. Shakespeare, starring John Colicos, produced by John Juliani

Hooray for Johnny Canuck, 5 episode miniseries written & produced by Ken Gass

Wacousta, 3 hour dramatic miniseries by John Richardson adapted by Douglas Rodger and Richard Donat, produced by Bill Howell

The Many Faces of Love, one hour collection of love poetry by Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy, produced by John Douglas

The Planet Earth Caf?, drama produced & directed by John Juliani

Marco, by J. Mills-Cockell, adapted by Ken Gass, a 2 ep musical miniseries, starring Brent Carver, on CBC
produced by Bill Laine

And I, Mayakowsky, biographical dramatization of the Russian poet produced by Jean Bartells

The Unnamed Planet, 4 x .5 hour science fiction comedies by Alf Silver, produced by Steven Katz

The Tempest, by William Shakespeare, produced by Henry Tarvainen

{tab=Awards}

Awards

1989: ProCan award for "Outstanding Contribution to Music for Film"

1968: BMI student composers' award (Fragments for Orchestra, Study for Bassoon, Prepared Piano and Magnetic Tape)

1969-91: awards & bursaries from Canada Council and Ontario Arts Council, including a senior artist's grant and numerous commissions


{tab=Recordings}

Recordings

Concerto of Deliverance CD release on Sunburst Music A structure of seven movements in a personal odyssey. With guest artists Leora Cashe, mezzo; The Island Academy Singers, children's choir under the direction of Thea Stavroff; Sharon Stanis, concert virtuoso and violinist with the Lafayette String Quartet; and distinguished clarinet soloist, Patricia Kostek.

Stella! Black & White: performance piece, Vancouver International Writers' Festival, October '95 w/ poet Blake Parker, vocalist Leora Cashe, percussionist Greg Kozak & Sal Ferreras' Band

Do You Hear The Rushing River?: CD release on Kestrel Music of recent work produced with James Bowers Productions, November '95

Free Psychedelic Poster Inside: CD release on Streamline of Intersystems' 1968 lp

Peachy: CD release on Streamline of Intersystems' 1967 lp with Blake Parker

8 other albums: Syrinx, Long Lost Relatives (Syrinx), Heartbeat, A Third Testament, all on True North (CBS), Gateway (Neon Accelerando in U.K.) and three early albums on Allied Records with Intersystems. Syrinx' single Tillicum (Here Come The 70's) was a #1 juke box hit in Canadian cities.

Arrangements and/or performances for recordings by Anne Murray (Capitol), Bruce Cockburn, Murray McLachlan (True North), Kensington Market (Warner Bros) & Felix Pappalardi (Warner)

Performances of commissioned compositions in Udo Kasemets' New Music Series at the Isaacs Gallery in Toronto performed by Stuart Dempster, and Stringspace by Milton Barnes & The Toronto Repertory Orchestra.

Toured with rock bands Kensington Market (produced by Felix Pappalardi) & Syrinx who performed concerts with Ravi Shankar, Miles Davis, Lighthouse, Chilliwack, Deep Purple, Bonnie Raitt & others.

Magic backup for Doug Henning's club performances in Ottawa & Toronto

Workshops in Toronto and Stratford for The Brass Ring, an opera, with libretto by Judith Rudakoff and music by JMC, directed by Richard Rose

Recorded in studios in England, U.S., and Denmark and all over Canada since 1967.

{tab=Education}

Education

Composition with Dr. Samuel Dolin at Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto (1967-68)

Taught electronic music with Dr. Samuel Dolin and Ann Southam at Royal Conservatory of Music, University of Toronto

gave special course in music production at Fanshawe College in London, Ont

piano with John Coveart at Royal Conservatory of Music, U of T (1964-1968)

graduate studies at Electronic Music Studio, Fac. of Music, U of T with Gustav Ciamaga (1967-68)

Faculty of Music, University of Toronto (1963-67)

Malvern Collegiate, Toronto (1959-63)

{/tabs}